Predicting the 87th Academy Awards

nphoscars640Date: Sunday, February 22nd, 2015

Where: Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood

Times:

Red Carpet Start Time:

7:00 p.m EST /4:00 p.m PST

Show Start Time:

8:30 p.m. EST /5:30 p.m. PST /01:30 UTC

Show End Time:

Approximately 11:30 p.m.-12:00 a.m. EST / 8:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. PST (But it can run later)

Host: Neil Patrick Harris

Performers:

  • Lady Gaga
  • Jennifer Hudson
  • Anna Kendrick
  • Jack Black
  • Neil Patrick Harris (Obviously)
  • Tegan and Sara and The Lonely Island – Performing “Everything is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
  • Common and John Legend – Performing “Glory” from “Selma”
  • Rita Ora – Performing “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
  • Tim McGraw – Performing “I’m not going to miss you” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
  • Adam Levine/Maroon 5 – Performing “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

Presenters:

  • Ansel Elgort
  • Ben Affleck
  • Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Cate Blanchett
  • Channing Tatum
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor
  • Chloë Grace Moretz
  • Chris Evans
  • Chris Pine
  • Chris Pratt
  • Dakota Johnson
  • David Oyelowo
  • Eddie Murphy
  • Gwyneth Paltrow
  • Idris Elba
  • Jared Leto
  • Jason Bateman
  • Jennifer Aniston
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Jessica Chastain
  • John Travolta
  • Josh Hutcherson
  • Kerry Washington
  • Kevin Hart
  • Liam Neeson
  • Lupita Nyong’o
  • Margot Robbie
  • Marion Cotillard
  • Matthew McConaughey
  • Meryl Streep
  • Miles Teller
  • Naomi Watts
  • Nicole Kidman
  • Octavia Spencer
  • Oprah Winfrey
  • Reese Witherspoon
  • Scarlett Johansson
  • Shirley MacLaine
  • Sienna Miller
  • Viola Davis
  • Zoe Saldana

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

The Best Picture Category is a toss up between “Boyhood” and “Birdman”, if those two split the votes then it could go to “American Sniper” but I don’t see that happening, and I really hope it doesn’t. I’m predicting, and hoping, the win will go to “Boyhood”, but I’d still be happy to see “Birdman” win.

Who Will Win: Boyhood

Who Could Win: Birdman

Who I Think Should Win: Boyhood

Missing from this Category: Gone Girl, Foxcatcher or Nightcrawler


Best Director
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Alejandro González Iñárritu did something really different, interesting and new with “Birdman”, but can it amount to 12 years of work? In the case of Best Director I don’t think it can, and that’s why I see Linklater going home with the trophy. It doesn’t hurt that Linklater has a past of critically acclaimed films like the “Before” series, “Dazed and Confused” and more behind him.

Who Will Win: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Who Could Win: Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”

Who I Think Should Win: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Missing from this Category: David Fincher, “Gone Girl”


Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

There is really no opposition here, Julianne Moore has dominated the pre-cursor awards with reigning grace. It’s her time shine, and there is no doubt she deserves it in my mind.

Who Will Win: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Who Could Win: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Who I Think Should Win: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Missing from this Category: Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”


Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Like the best picture category, it’s another tight race, this time between Redmayne and Keaton, although, this race is a little tighter. I’m really uncertain who this will go to, Redmayne has just recently picked up alot of traction, winning the SAG and the BAFTA, so that’s why I’m giving him the win here.

Who Will Win: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Who Could Win: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Who I Think Should Win: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Missing from this Category: Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”


Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

The women seem to have their categories locked up, like Moore before her, Arquette seems to have picked up every piece of hardware beforehand. It’s all but certain the Oscar is hers.

Who Will Win: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Who Could Win: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood

Who I Think Should Win: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood

Missing from this Category: Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”


Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

J.K. Simmons’ performance in “Whiplash” not only will win, but deserves to win, miles ahead of anyone here, the closest to him is Norton.

Who Will Win: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Who Could Win: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash

Who I Think Should Win: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Missing from this Category:  Robert Pattinson, “The Rover”


Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

“The Imitation Game” almost seems to have the Adapted Screenplay award locked up, but I wouldn’t count “Whiplash” out just yet.

Who Will Win: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Who Could Win: Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Who I Think Should Win: Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Missing from this Category: Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”


Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

If “Birdman” doesn’t get Best Picture or Best Actor, then maybe the academy will feel bad for it and give it the Original Screenplay award. Although, as of now, I think “Budapest” has the award locked up for a script that is sheer brilliance.

Who Will Win: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who Could Win: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”

Who I Think Should Win: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Missing from this Category: Steven Knight, “Locke”


Best Foreign Language Film
“Leviathan”
“Ida”
“Tangerines”
“Timbuktu”
“Wild Tales”

I think we can all assume “Ida” has Best Foreign Language film, as it’s the only foreign language film to be nominated in another category, Cinematography. There is a chance that Leviathan could swoop in and get the win, as it’s been the front runner for a while.

Who Will Win: “Ida”

Who Could Win: “Leviathan”

Who I Think Should Win: “Ida”

Missing from this Category: Force Majeure


Best Documentary Feature
“CITIZENFOUR”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

“CITIZENFOUR” seems to have had the Documentary feature category locked up for a while, as it covered a topic so relevant, and covered it so deeply, it deserves the win.

Who Will Win: “CITIZENFOUR”

Who Could Win: “Last Days in Vietnam”

Who I Think Should Win: “CITIZENFOUR”

Missing from this Category: “Life Itself”


Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of The Princess Kaguya”

If “The Lego Movie” were here I would probably be predicting that right now, but a lack of what we all thought was the front runner, and “How to train your dragon 2’s” win at the Golden Globes, I think Dragon has this locked up.

Who Will Win: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”

Who Could Win: “Big Hero 6”

Who I Think Should Win: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”

Missing from this Category: “The Lego Movie”


Best Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Thinking about editing together 12 years of footage, leaving so much on the cutting room floor, and seamlessly piecing together a families life, I think editing has to go to Sandra Adair for “Boyhood”.

Who Will Win: “Boyhood”

Who Could Win: “American Sniper”

Who I Think Should Win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Missing from this Category: Kirk Baxter, “Gone Girl”


Best Original Song
“Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)
“Glory” from “Selma” (written by Common and John Legend)
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” (written by Diane Warren)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” (written by Glen Campbell)
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)

Whenever I think of “Everything is Awesome” winning, I think of “It’s hard out here for a pimp” from “Hustle & Flow” winning at the 72nd Oscars. It would be really cool to see it win, but “Glory” all but has the win.

Who Will Win: “Glory” from “Selma” (written by Common and John Legend)

Who Could Win: “Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)

Who I Think Should Win: “Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)

Missing from this Category: “Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1


Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Original score is a tight race as well, I’m thinking Desplat has done himself a diservice making two great scores in one year, giving Johannsson the lead here.

Who Will Win: Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Who Could Win: Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who I Think Should Win: Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Missing from this Category: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl” or Ilan Eshkeri, “Still Alice”


Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

“Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest hotel” are neck in neck here, I think It will end up going to Lubezki for “Birdman”, seeing as it didn’t get an editing nom.

Who Will Win: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

Who Could Win: Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who I Think Should Win: Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Missing from this Category: Jeff Cronenworth, “Gone Girl” or Robert Elswit, “Nightcrawler”


Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

Who Will Win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who Could Win: “Into the Woods”

Who I Think Should Win: “Into the Woods”

Missing from this Category: “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1”


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Who Will Win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who Could Win: “Foxcatcher”

Who I Think Should Win: “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Missing from this Category: “Snowpiercer”

 


Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Who Will Win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who Could Win: “Interstellar”

Who I Think Should Win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Missing from this Category: “Ida” or “Foxcatcher”

 


Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Who Will Win: “American Sniper”

Who Could Win: “Birdman”


Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Who Will Win: “American Sniper”

Who Could Win: “Birdman”


Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Who Will Win: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Who Could Win: “Interstellar”

Who I Think Should Win: “Interstellar”

Missing from this Category: “Godzilla”

 


FYI:

The Short films are nearly impossible to see, and therefore difficult to predict.
I will do my research and try to predict the below categories as well as possible.
In my humble opinion, the Shorts should be handed out off-air.


Best Short Film, Live Action
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Who Will Win: “Butter Lamp”

Who Could Win: “Boogaloo and Graham”


Best Short Film, Animated
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Who Will Win: “Feast”

Who Could Win: “The Bigger Picture”


Best Documentary, Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

Who Will Win: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

Who Could Win: “White Earth”


Thanks for Reading!

Find Mitch on Twitter @mitchydaily

Like The Hollywood Persona on Facebook

Follow the official The Hollywood Persona Twitter page @THPersona

One thought on “2015 Oscar Predictions! Plus the Date, Time, Presenters and Performers at the 87th Academy Awards

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s